biography

film

  • The Children Act
  • My Cousin Rachel
  • The Danish Girl (scene cut)
  • The Carer
  • Dad's Army
  • Remainder
  • Hot Property
  • The Imitation Game
  • Closed Circuit
  • Les Miserables
  • The List
  • Cloud Atlas
  • Hyde Park On Hudson
  • The Iron Lady
  • The Awakening
  • The King's Speech
  • Mr Nice
  • Dummy
  • The Broken
  • Sylvia
  • The Heart of Me
  • Nicholas Nickleby
  • The Rocket Post (Scene cut)
  • A Time to Love (Il tempo dell'amore)
  • Janice Beard 45 wpm
  • Titanic Town 
  • Wilde
  • Restoration

television

  • The Frankenstein Chronicles (Series 2)
  • The Last Post
  • The Man In An Orange Shirt
  • The Witness For The Prosecution
  • Vera
  • Taboo (Scene Cut)
  • 1066
  • Call the Midwife
  • The Coroner
  • Virtuoso
  • The Frankenstein Chronicles
  • Letters From Baghdad
  • Partners In Crime
  • Life In Squares
  • Spotless
  • Messiah at the Foundling Hospital
  • Trying Again
  • Father Brown
  • Lightfields
  • Sherlock
  • The Increasingly Poor Decisions Of Todd Margaret
  • Midsomer Murders
  • Law and Order
  • Spooks
  • Poirot
  • Criminal Justice
  • Small Island
  • Henry - Mind Of A Tyrant
  • The Shooting Of Thomas Hurndall
  • Holby City
  • A Touch Of Frost
  • Into The Storm
  • Dr. Who - Voyage Of The Damned
  • The Tudors
  • Daphne
  • Coming Up - Brussels
  • Nuclear Secrets - Penkovsky The Spy From Moscow
  • Ancient Rome - Constantine
  • Silent Witness
  • Surviving Disaster -  Munich Air Crash
  • English Harem
  • The Impressionists
  • Broken News
  • Waking the Dead
  • Casanova (David Tennant)
  • Hustle
  • D-Day
  • Island at War
  • The Bill
  • Elizabeth David
  • Judge John Deed
  • The Inspector Lynley Mysteries
  • Doctors
  • Casualty
  • ER
  • The Ghosthunter
  • Office Gossip
  • Peak Practice
  • Goodnight Sweetheart
  • Wives and Daughters
  • Aristocrats
  • Historyfile
  • Heat of the Sun
  • Harry Enfield and Chums
  • Trial and Retribution II
  • Kavanagh QC
  • The Peter Principle
  • Trial and Retribution
  • A Dance To The Music Of Time
  • Soldier Soldier
  • The House of Eliott

theatre

  • Waste  by Harley Granville-Barker (National Theatre)
  • Wonderland  by Beth Steel (Hampstead Theatre)
  • Drawing The Line  by Howard Brenton (Hampstead Theatre)
  • This House  by James Graham (National Theatre)
  • Farewell To the Theatre  by Richard Nelson (Hampstead Theatre)
  • The King James Bible  (Shakespeare's Globe)
  • The Merry Wives of Windsor  (Shakespeare's Globe, Broad Theatre Santa Monica, Michael Schimmel Theater New York)
  • Ring Round The Moon  by Jean Anouilh (Playhouse Theatre)
  • The Comedy of Errors  (Shakespeare's Globe)
  • Arsenic and Old Lace  by Joseph Kesslering (Theatre Royal Bath & tour)
  • Candida  by George Bernard Shaw (Oxford Stage Company)
  • The Importance of Being Earnest  by Oscar Wilde (Theatre Royal Bath & tour)
  • The Madness of George Dubya  by Justin Butcher (Theatro Technis, Pleasance, & The Arts Theatre)
  • Comus  by John Milton (Beaufort, South Carolina)
  • Taking Steps  by Alan Ayckbourn (The Mill At Sonning, Theatre Royal Windsor)
  • The Lady In The Van  by Alan Bennett (Birmingham Rep)
  • Private Lives  by Noel Coward (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough)
  • Virtual Reality  by Alan Ayckbourn (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough)
  • Taking Steps  by Alan Ayckbourn (Derby Playhouse)
  • Time and Time Again  by Alan Ayckbourn (Salisbury Playhouse)
  • The Prince's Play  by Tony Harrison (National Theatre)
  • The Woman in Black  by Susan Hill (Fortune Theatre)
  • Time and the Room  by Botho Strauss (Gate, Notting Hill)
  • The Assassin  by Satre (Chelsea Centre)
  • A Woman Of No Importance  by Oscar Wilde  (RSC/Haymarket)
  • Orphans  by Lyle Kessler  (RSC)
  • Richard II (Alex Jennings)  (RSC)
  • Two Shakespearean Actors  by Richard Nelson  (RSC)
  • The Comedy Of Errors  (RSC)
  • Much Ado About Nothing (Roger Allam, Susan Fleetwood)  (RSC)
  • A Clockwork Orange  by Anthony Burgess  (RSC)
  • Cymbeline  (RSC)
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream  (RSC)
  • Hamlet (Mark Rylance)  (RSC)
  • The Enchanted Toyshop  by Tina Williams (Pied Piper Theatre Company, Fortune Theatre)
  • Longtail the Dinosaur And The Magic Flintstone  by Tina Williams (Pied Piper)
  • Macbeth (Mayfly Theatre Company, Oxford)

training

  • BA in English/Drama at Exeter University
  • National Youth Theatre of Great Britain
  • Henry V (Jeanetta Cochrane Theatre)
  • Twelfth Night (Jeanetta Cochrane Theatre) 
  • For Those in Peril by Christopher Short (Shaw Theatre)
  • As You Like It (Open Air Theatre Regent's Park)
  • Reynard Fox (Drum Theatre Plymouth and south-west tour)
  • A Proper Place by Ed Kemp (Jeanetta Cochrane Theatre)
  • Oxford University Drama Society
  • Twelfth Night (Oxford Playhouse)
  • The Recruiting Officer (New College Cloisters)
  • As You Like It (Lady Margaret Hall Gardens)

SurfDesign.co.uk